Name:Bradiford Bridge, Bradiford, Barnstaple

Summary

Bridge across Bradiford Water. Probably 18th century or earlier in date, widened in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Bradiford Bridge, Bradiford. Bridge across Bradiford Water. Probably C18 or earlier, widened early C19. Stone rubble with copings of dressed local stone; red brick string courses. Bridge has 3 segmental arches each side with part of a 4th visible at the south-east end of the upstream side. Downstream arches have rough voussoirs; upstream ones have well-cut voussoirs of dressed stone with 3 low cutwaters between the arches. Brick string course above the arches on both sides. Stone-rubble parapets with rounded, well-worn coping-stones. Set into the upstream parapet just above the pavement is a small stone plaque incised with an illegible inscription.