Name:Rosehill, Rumsam Road, Bishops Tawton

Summary

Regency style house built circa 1835. Courtyard plan with two storey bows to full height with conical roofs and an additional bow forming the centre of the north side.

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bishop's Tawton, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV80521.

Rosehill, Rumsam Road. House, one time Marist Convent, presently unoccupied (December 1984). c.1835. Stucco-faced with scantle slate roofs. Central courtyard plan with 2-storey bows to full height with conical roofs and deep eaves at each corner and additional projecting bow forming centre north side. Gable-end extension to left side. 2 storeys with basement to north range. 3 bay central range to west side of C19 2- light casements with margin glazing bars, 4 panes per light. The 2-storey bows with sashes on each floor 6 over 6 panes with original glass. Slated verandah roof across centre with crenellated wall plate supported on timber posts, the 2 central ones of square section, those at each end circular in section and with arched spandrels. The verandah encloses a 2-light casement 6 panes per light with margin glazing bars to left and 1/2-glazed panelled door to right with margin glazing bars both set in wider reveals with slightly cambered arches and fluted keystones. Bows have plat-bands running out to quoins and wrought iron railings to ground floor sill height with spear shafts. Symmetrical north side has round ends (right-hand end is bow to front) and has central bow. 4 over 4 paned sash on each floor to central bow, and a single sash 6 over 6 panes to left and right side bows, other openings being blocked. 3 similar sashes to south side above 2 French windows with margin glazing bars. Garden boundary wall of stone rubble with brick capping extends south from front right side with pointed arched Gothick doorway with quatrefoil window to left. Internal joinery and fittings virtually intact including marble chimneypieces, panelled doors and shutters, geometrical staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail. Moulded plasterwork ceiling roundels and enriched floriated plasterwork cornices to principal room. This is a remarkably complete Regency style house, certainly inspired by Nash's Cronkhill.