Name:Close Court and The Close, Eddys Lane, Newport, Barnstaple

Summary

House, now divided into two. A circa 1800 remodelling of an earlier building. The garden wall to the right has a two-centred arched doorway into the garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Close Court and The Close and attached garden wall, Eddys Lane. House, divided into two, and garden wall to right. c1800 remodelling of an earlier building. Rendered; partly cob with some stone rubble, slate roof, gabled at ends of main range; stacks with brick shafts with corbelled cornices and some old terracotta chimney pots; crested ridge-tiles. Double-depth plan, main range 3 rooms wide with a cross passage to right of centre (in The Close) with the stair rising to rear of the passage. Both ends of the house have been extended under lower roofs, the right end extension is service rooms to The Close. The left-hand room is now a separate house (Close Court), extended into a lower-roofed range to the left. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3:1-window range to Eddy's Lane. Main roof gable-ended; 2-storey addition to right has lower hipped roof, lean-to addition at right end. Small front projection to The Close with lean-to porch with entrance on the right return. 2 ground-floor 12-pane sashes plus one sash to the hipped section. 3 first-floor 12-pane sashes. Large 8 over 12-pane stair sash. Close Court has a 6-panel door with C20 gabled porch hoods. INTERIOR: The Close retains C19 joinery. 2 left-hand rooms divided by segmental-headed archway. Good stick baluster stair with ramped, wreathed handrail. Roof: tie beam trusses, principal rafters halved at the apex, probably late C18/early C19 in date. Brick stacks appear to be cut into the cob walls. Close Court not inspected. House said to have been called Manor Pound at one time. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: garden wall to the right is rendered with a 2-centred arched doorway into the garden.