Name:West Chapel, Bear Street Cemetery, Barnstaple

One of an identical pair of cemetery chapels built in 1856 to the designs of Richard Davie Gould.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CEMETERY CHAPEL (XIX - 1856 AD to 1856 AD (Between))

'Mortuary Chapel (Church of Englsnd)' marked.

West Cemetery Chapel.
Cemetery chapel, one of an identical pair. 1856. To the designs of Richard Davie Gould. Snecked local slatestone; natural slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Decorated Gothic style. Close to the entrance and on the same alignment as the other chapel of the pair. Shown on the OS map as the Anglican chapel of the pair. Small 3-bay chapel with gabled porch in the centre on the S side. clasping battered buttresses at ends with low buttress in the centre below the E window cill. Coped gables with kneelers; coped plinth. E and W ends identical with 3-light window with hoodmould, carved corbel heads and cusped roundels in the head tracery. Moulded string across E and W ends rises to form cill below window. S side has coped gabled porch with chamfered 2-centred arched doorway. Windows, 2 to S side, 3 to N, are 2-light traceried windows. W end has later doorway knocked in.
Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.
Historical Note: the cemetery was founded by the Barnstaple Burial Board in 1856. RD Gould was the town surveyor. (Brooks C: Mortal Remains: Exeter: 1989-: 119).