Name:Flint scatter to the west of Berry Head Fort No. 1, Brixham

Summary

A considerable number of flints have come from area to the west of Fort No.1, including the field to the west of the Country Park boundary. They include small flakes, many of which are unretouched but with worn edges and a few small blades with little trace of retouch or wear.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO9608

• FLINT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC)

Hawkins, M.R., 1973, Berry Head Management Plan, Plan G (Report - Interim). SDV362518.

A considerable number of flints have come from area west of Fort No.1 including the field to the west of the Country Park Boundary.

1975, EXE/150/1975 (Museum Collection). SDV364636.

There is a flint scatter west of the west fort on Berry Head. There are small flakes, many unretouched but with worn edges; others have slight edge-retouch and signs of wear; some have small notches; burin ends; there are a few small blades with little trace of retouch or wear; some pale grey flint flakes; some dark grey/white flakes, mostly thin with central ridge and parallel flanking.

Pye, A.R., 1989, Berry Head Fort, Brixham. An Archaeological Assessment, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV362497.

A heavy concentration prehistoric lithics has been found in the field to the south-west of Fort 1 (OS plot No. 443).