Name:Gate Piers and Gates to Bear Street Cemetery, Barnstaple

Gate piers and gates constructed in 1856 to the designs of R. D. Gould.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• GATE (XIX - 1856 AD to 1856 AD)
  • GATE PIER (XIX - 1856 AD to 1856 AD)

Gate piers and gates to Barnstaple Cemetery, Bear Street. Gate piers and gates. 1856. To the designs of RD Gould (Brooks). Piers local stone with granite ashlar dressings. Cast-iron gates and one cast-iron pier. Gothic Revival style. Pedestrian gate to the left with carriage gates to the right. Square section piers with battered bases below a stout granite string, chamfered corners and 4 gables, each with a blind trefoil. Pedestrian gate to the left. Pair of carriage gates to the right, the left hand gate hung off a square section cast-iron piers (stamped `? & Petters, Barnstaple founders') with a shallow pyramidal cap and sunk panels on each side. The matching gates have intersecting Gothic arches above and below the dog rail, which is a frieze of quatrefoils. curved top rail with fleur-de-lys finials. HISTORICAL NOTE: Barnstaple cemetery was established by the Barnstaple Burial Board in 1856. RD Gould was the town surveyor. (Brooks C: Mortal Remains: Exeter: 1989-: 119).