Name:9 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Probable late 18th century house, formerly known as Grenville House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Grenville House' marked.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Route of the Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stages II and III, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV74017.

Listed as an 18th century building. Possibly located within the area of the medieval priory.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Appears to be in use as offices.

9 Boutport Street (Formerly Listed as: BOUTPORT STREET (East side) No.9 Grenville House).
House, empty at time of survey. Probably late C18. Flemish bond brick, front elevation painted; gabled slate roof; end stacks with a good variety of old chimney-pots. Double-depth symmetrical plan. 3 storeys and cellar. Symmetrical 3-bay front. Eaves board. Central doorcase with fluted Doric columns and an open pediment. Door with 6 fielded panels; 3-pane overlight. Ground floor has segmental-arched openings to cellar and tripartite sashes, 2-pane in the centre with 2-pane outer lights, all with horns. Second-floor outer windows similar but without horns and have preserved their glazing bars with 12-pane in the centre and 4-pane in the outer lights; 12-pane sash in the centre. second-floor windows similar to first floor.
Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.