Name:Gorwell House, Goodleigh Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Gorwell House was built circa 1825 for the owner of the Derby Lace Works. Of stuccoed mass wall construction under a slate roof concealed by a parapet.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• DETACHED HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Gorwell House marked.

Pugh, G., 2011, Goodleigh Road, Barnstaple, Devon, 12, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV351296.

Gorwell House, circa 1825. Built for the owner of the Derby Lace Works. Stuccoed mass wall construction; natural slate roof concealed behind parapet; stacks with rendered shaft. Overall L-plan. Main block 2 rooms wide and one room deep with a central entrance passage containing the stair; rear left service wing, partly in separate ownership. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay front. Parapet above deeply-moulded cornice. Windows with floating cornices on small brackets. Steps up to 7-bay Bathstone Ionic loggia with entablature with moulded cornice and paired columns at either end and to the central doorway, returning for 4 bays at either end. Doorcase with paired pilasters; 2-leaf front door with glazing bars and margin panes. 4 ground-floor French windows with glazing bars and margin panes with external sliding louvred shutters. First-floor windows 2-pane sashes with margin panes and housing for missing shutters. The left return retains some probably original 12-pane sash windows.

Interior: very intact; includes joinery and turned baluster staircase and good plaster friezes and cornices; original chimneypieces. First floor said to have Gothic plaster vaulting.

Marked as Upper Gorwell House, Little Gorwell House and Gorwell House.