Name:27 and 28 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Pair of early 18th century houses and shops, one refronted in late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Pair of houses and shops. Early C18; No.28 refronted in late C20. Painted brick (Flemish bond) front and back, except for the front of No.28 which is of exposed red brick. Slated roof with blue ridge-tiles; the rear roof-slope of No.27 has shaped asbestos slates. Chimneys on each gable and on rear roof-slope, the latter level with party wall. The middle and right-hand chimneys (the latter multi-flued) are of yellowish brown brick with projecting courses forming caps. Left-hand chimney is of red brick with rebuilt top. 3 storeys. 6-window range. Ground storey contains shop fronts flanking wide entrance leading to Loverings Court at rear. Shop front at No.27 remodelled, but retains late C19 flanking pilasters with large panelled blocks at the top supported by paired brackets. Upper storeys of No.27 (2-window range) have windows with flat gauged arches and keystones; recessed box-frames. Second storey has old sashes, the upper ones with 6 panes; 3rd storey sashes are plain with horns. No.28 has segmental-headed windows with C20 6-paned sashes. Boxed eaves cornice. Rear wall is largely concealed by the buildings in Lowerings Court, but the centre portion has 2 blocked windows in each upper storey, those in 2nd storey with segmental heads, those in 3rd storey with flat heads. Raised brick band at 2nd-floor level. In ground storey, to left (S) of the archway from Boutport Street, is a small rectangular projection with slated pent roof. It seems to be a later addition of painted red brick, apparently built without external openings. Floor of entrance to Loverings Court paved with old granite setts with large slabs for cart wheels to run on. In left side wall is a characteristic Barnstaple street sign in blue and white tiles inscribed LOVERINGS COURT. Interiors not inspected.