Name:109 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Mid 19th century office building. An early example of provincial office architecture.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• OFFICE (XIX - 1865 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

109 Boutport Street. Offices. 1865. Painted brick with dressings of stone or cement. Slated roof with red ridge tiles. Chimney of cream-coloured brick on each side wall. 3 storeys. 5-window range. Ground storey arranged in 5 bays with pilasters between and at either side supporting an entablature. Narrower end bays each contain a round-arched doorway with moulded archivolt and carved keystone. Doors have 3 vertical panels, the centre panel interrupted by a circular panel in which is set a brass handle consisting of a hand clenching a bar. Windows in 3 centre bays are of mullioned-and-transomed lights, the mullions in the form of fluted and twisted iron columns. The frieze above has raised panels, 2 of them circular and decorated with a flower. Upper-storey windows are segmental-headed with moulded brick arches and keystones; moulded cills. Plain sashes with horns. The 2 end bays are flanked by pilasters, and there is a raised brick band at 2nd-floor level. Coved eaves cornice.
Interior not inspected.
The building was erected for the Barnstaple Bridge Trust and appears to have been designed as offices, making it an early example of provincial office architecture. Included for group value. (Cruse JB: The Long Bridge of Barnstaple: Barnstaple: 1982-: 17, 28-9).