Name:31 and 31a Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Mid 19th century house with shops. Shown as the Lamb Hotel on 19th century map.

• SHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

"Lamb Hotel" marked.

31 and 31a Boutport Street.
House with shops on the ground floor, shops may be secondary. Mid 19th century. Mass wall construction, cement-rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with brick shafts with corbelled cornices and some old pots. Double-depth plan, 2 rooms wide. 3 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window range. Ground floor has continuous timber cornice over two 20th century shop fronts, glazed dorr between shops to right of centre. First floor has two 6 over 9-pane hornless sashes with a blind recess in the centre. 2 second floor 12-pane hornless sashes.
Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.