Name:Rising Sun Public House, Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 19th century pub, probably a rebuilding of an earlier core. The ground floor has been gutted for its present use, but features of interest may survive elsewhere in the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Rising Sun (P.H.) shown.

Rising Sun Public House (Formerly Listed as: Boutport Street (West side) Nos.85, 86 AND 87).
Public house. Early 19th century, probably a rebuilding of an earlier core. Smooth rendered mass wall construction; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with brick shafts including a handmade brick shaft projecting through roof in front of the ridge. 2 rooms wide, rear right wing with separate entrance on right return. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window range with dentil eaves cornice. Continuous fascia with moulded cornice and frieze. Twentieth century central doorway flanked by ground-floor windows which have been reglazed and probably enlarged this century. First floor has paired 8-pane sashes to left and right and a 12-pane sash in the centre. 3 second floor 3 over 6-pane sashes. Right return has 2 doorways, one into the rear wing has a moulded cornice and frieze. Scattered fenestration, mostly sashes, one first-floor plank loading door.
Interior: ground floor gutted for present use, features of interest may survive elsewhere.