Name:43 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Mid 19th century house altered to shop and offices with accommodation on the second floor. The interior retains some original features including a fine stair with stick balusters and curved handrail, a rear stair window with Edwardian stained glass, leading to a galleried hallway on first floor, 6-panel doors, folding doors and good decorated plaster cornices and friezes.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

43 Boutport Street.
House, altered to shop and offices, with accommodation on the second floor. c1830s. Plastered; slate roof, gabled at ends; left end stack with rendered shaft. Double-depth plan, 2-rooms wide with a fine geometrical rear stair. Ground-floor rooms very altered for offices, original kitchen said to have been in basement. 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front. Deep eaves with dentil cornice; left and right pilasters to first and second floor; moulded platband at 2nd-floor level. Late C20 plate-glass shop front on ground floor, left side canted in to C20 entrance to upper floors. First floor has left and right tripartite French windows with long moulded consoles and pediments. Windows glazed with small panes with margin panes and narrow outer lights. Centre window similar without the outer lights and a projecting cornice over on consoles. Pretty cast-iron balcony on cast-iron brackets with alternating panels of lattice and spider's web panels. 3 second-floor windows with moulded architraves, glazed with 3 over 6-pane sashes.
Interior: fine stair with stick balusters and curved handrail, rear stair window with Edwardian stained glass, leading to galleried hallway on first floor with the principal rooms off it. Original joinery includes 6-panel doors, folding doors between 2 left hand first-floor rooms and good decorated plaster cornices and friezes. Flat on second floor not seen but said to be intact.