Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of

Summary

Churston court stands close to the western end of the parish church, which was originally built as a manorial chapel. About the year 1480 the present building was erected. The house fronts southwards, and this side exhibits a projecting wing and upper and lower ranges of large mullioned windows of local red sandstone. The main doorway opens to an ample hall which is lined with panelling of about 1700. At the rear end of the hall is a fine staircase of the same period with twisted baluster rails. It is contained in a projecting bay lighted by a four-light square-headed window, exactly similar to those in the front of the house and of the same period, i. E. Elizabethan. The drawing room is lined with panelling like that in the hall. The fireplace is modern, built up in front of the original fireplace. The panelled dining room contains a red sandstone fire- place with moulded jambs and an arched lintel. Before it, forming a kind of inglenook, is a row of four twisted columns with composite capitals. The spiral hollows of the columns contain a continuous pattern of carved leaf-work. The outer wall of the kitchen is very thick, and contained the great fireplace. The latter has been partly filled in and disguised, but on the gable is the large, square, ancient chimney. Beside the site of the ancient fireplace, there is a medieval doorway. This has a pointed, segmental head with a broad chamfer continuing from the jambs. The doorway, which can be dated around 1300, is interesting as showing that the house was 'converted' rather than rebuilt in the elizabethan period. The upstairs rooms are all panelled. The back of the house is a medley of various additions, mostly modern (everett). The site of the domesday manor of cercitona. Some details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244, and of subsequent early descents, given (reichel). Judhel held the manor of cercitona in 1086. It was held by ulfus in the time of king edward (varwell).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

VARWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316345.

DOE 1975, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316346.

16th-17th century, symmetrical 5-window front; interior altered 18th century. Further detail in doe listing (doe 1975).

DOE 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316347.

Churston court belonged to the yarde family from c15 to c18. They were succeeded by the butlers who, however, lived at lupton house, churston ferrers. In 1850 white's directory records that the eldest son of sir j. B. Y. Butler lived at the house, "the ancient seat of the yardes which has lately been modernised and has tasteful grounds". Sir john butler became lord churston in 1858; his descendent sold the house in 1967. Detailed description of building in doe listing (doe 1992).

Everett, a. W. /tda/90(1958)255-256/churston court.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/40(1908)112/the hundred of haytor in the time of "testa de nevil" ad 1244.