Name:45 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Probable late 18th century shop with accommodation over. Later alterations include late 19th- or early 20th century shop front. Interior retains late Victorian fireplace and stick baluster stair.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XVIII to Modern - 1750 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

45 Boutport Street.
Shop with accommodation over. Probably late C18 with later alterations, including late C19 or early C20 shop front. Plastered; slate roof, gabled at ends; right end stack and rear left stack with brick shafts with corbelled cornices; cast-iron rainwater goods. Double-depth plan, one room wide. 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front. Modillion eaves cornice. Shop front with left and right pilasters with sunk panels, moulded timber brackets to fascia and projecting moulded cornice above bracketed frieze. Plate-glass canted shop windows. Windows to first and second floor have moulded architraves, second-floor windows with cill blocks. Outer windows glazed with 12-pane hornless sashes, centre bay has identical blind recesses.
Interior: late Victorian marbled tiled fireplace on first floor, stick baluster stair with handrail partly replaced.