Name:81 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Former bakery dated 1898-9, by F. W. Petter of Barnstaple. Now a shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BAKERY (XIX to XXI - 1898 AD to 2013 AD)

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Appears to be in use as a shop.

81 Boutport Street (Formerly Listed as: Boutport Street (West side) No.81 Boutport Street (west side) No.81 (Raymonds)).
Bakery and shop, now empty. 1898-9. By FW Petter of Barnstaple. Red brick with dressings of stone and terracotta. Tiled roof with decorative pierced ridge-tiles. Large red brick chimney on each side wall. 3 storeys with garret. 3-window range in Flemish Renaissance style. Ground storey has wide round-arched shop front to right, the voussoirs alternating between brick and stone; similar shop front to left, formerly a cart entrance with panelled double doors. Upper storeys have 5-sided pilasters flanking and separating the windows, moulded string courses above each storey and, in the 2 right-hand bays, enriched terracotta panels below the windows. Left-hand bay has a canted bay window with richly carved stone base and ogee-shaped leaded roof with finial. Above the 2 right-hand bays a large dormer gable containing 3 round-arched windows with sunk, round-headed panels in the spandrels. Terracotta cartouche at apex of gable, surmounted by carved stone frieze and segmental pediment.
Interior not inspected. The building was erected for Mr FW Raymond, baker, whose firm remained in occupation until the late 1980s. (Barnstaple Castle Records: Plans Committee Minute Book: 1989-: 24.09.1989; Kelly: Directory for Devonshire: 1902-; North Devon Journal: 29.06.1899: 1).