Name:Cross in Churston Ferrers Churchyard

Summary

Restored cross standing on a large boulder in the churchyard. The shaft of the cross formerly stood in the garden of Churston Court but was presented to the church in 1939. It was set up in the church but was subsequently moved outside by the south porch. It was restored with a new head and arms in 2000 and set up in its current position.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A cross-shaft at churston court. Vis=estimated -/-/1936(masson phillips, e. N. ) a cross-shaft stands in the centre of a flower bed in the walled garden southwest of churston court. It formerly stood in the garden north of the church, under the trees. Type b. It is a tapering granite shaft, octagonal in section, and lacks head and arms. At present it serves as a support for climbing plants. As burials formerly took place in the churchyard at higher brixham, the lane along which the dead were carried was known as the 'lichway'. Funerals used to make a circle round a pile of stones which stood in the road, supposed to have been the base of a cross. The custom was abandoned when the road was altered. The cross (i. E. The shaft now at churston court) presumably once stood at the fork of the road above the church. Vis=estimated -/-/1953(masson phillips, e. N. ) the cross-shaft has now been erected inside the parish church at the west end of the south aisle. It has cushion stops at its base. In all probability it originally stood at the triangle where the old road to brixham joins up with churston ferrers avenue. It was subsequently found built into an old farmhouse at churston court and was set up in the grounds until 1939, when it was presented to the church. Vis=11/7/1955(os) no further information.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/69(1937)319-320/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/86(1954)176/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, fourth paper.

Osa=sx95nw7.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 102 (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

A cross, restored in 2000, stands on a large boulder in the churchyard extension. Comprises a tapering granite shaft, octagonal in section with cushion stops at the base, with a new head and arms. The shaft formerly stood in the grounds of Churston Court until presented to the church by Lord Churston in 1939. It then stood at the west end of the south aisle with a plaque stating that it probably originally stood where the old road to Brixham joins with Churston Ferrers Avenue.
Cross height: 128 inches, span 28 inches. Base 13 inches by 10 inches.
Shaft height: before restoration 99 inches.

Cross shaft adjoining east wall of the south porch of Church of St Mary the Virgin.
Cross shaft. Late medieval. Granite. Tapered octagonal shaft with convex stops at the base. Notice in church porch says 'It is thought to have stood on the triangle where the old Brixham Road meets Churston Avenue. For many years the shaft supported a staircase in a farm'. Presented to the church by Lord Churston in 1939.
Date first listed: 18th October 1993