Name:75 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Former dispensary dated 1833. Now shop with accommodation over.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• DISPENSARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

"Barnstaple & North Devon Dispensary" marked.

75 Boutport Street (Formerly Listed as:Boutport Street (West side) No.75 Barnstaple and North Devon Dispensary).
Barnstaple and North Devon Dispensary, now shop with accommodation over. 1833. Solid rendered front. Roof not visible from street. 3 storeys with semi-basement. 3-window range; 4th window in recessed section over cart-entrance to right. Ground storey has horizontal channelling to rustication. Deeply-recessed 6-panelled centre door, the top 4 panels now glazed. At either side a square, wooden late 19th century bay window with top entablature; 12 panes at the front, 4 at both sides. Upper-storey windows flanked and separated by giant Doric pilasters, these standing on a raised band at first-floor level and supporting an entablature. Raised band at 2nd-floor level, linking the pilasters. Window pattern is of barred sashes, 6 over 6 panes in 2nd storey, 3 over 6 panes in 3rd storey. However, the 2 left-hand 2nd-storey windows have been altered to become fixed sashes with an opening section, as has the left-hand window in the 3rd storey. In the right-hand 3rd-storey window the top sash has lost its glazing bars. Right side wall has a single window with 4-paned sashes in ground storey. Cart entrance has segmental arch with raised bands above it at first and 2nd-floor levels. Twentieth century two-light wood casement window in 2nd storey. 6-paned sash window in 3rd storey. Top entablature.
Interior not inspected.