Name:66 and 67 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Early 19th century house with probably mid/late 19th century shop front. Now offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2012 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1973 AD (Between))
  • OFFICE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

66 and 67 Boutport Street. House with shop, now offices. Early 19th century; shop front probably mid/late 19th century. Rendered front, possibly timber-framed. Corrugated asbestos roof. Gable of second roof just visible behind ridge. 3 storeys. 3-window range. Ground storey completely occupied by a shop front with panelled end-pilasters and bowed entablature. Centre door flanked by canted display windows; house door at right-hand end. Upper-storey windows have moulded architraves and barred sashes; 6 panes per sash; except that the outer 2nd-storey windows are of 3 lights with 2-paned side sashes, the window to right also having 4-paned centre sashes. Boxed eaves cornice.
Interior not inspected