Name:69 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Offices, probably dating to 1870s or 1880s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• OFFICE (XIX to XXI - 1870 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

69 Boutport Street. Offices. Probably 1870s or 1880s. Painted brick with stone dressings. Tiled mansard roof. Rendered chimney on each gable wall. 3 storeys with garret. 4-window range. Shop front in ground storey. Flanking pilasters strips have carved corbels at the top with short attached columns, these supporting rectangular blocks with small gabled tops. Display windows divided by slender columns; tall frieze and moulded cornice above. 2nd-storey windows have segmental moulded stone arches with ogee hoodmoulds having carved finials; C, V or an emblem. 3rd-storey windows have flattened, moulded ogee stone arches. Plain sashes. String courses forming a pedestal at 2nd-floor level. Carved, corbelled eaves cornice of stone, with bracketed block at each end having a gabled top. 4 hipped dormers with eaves projecting on corbels.
Interior not inspected.
Included for group value.