Name:Royal Exchange Public House, Joy Street, Barnstaple

Public house dated to the mid 19th century or possibly earlier.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

'Royal Exchange (P.H.)' shown.

Marked as 13 Joy Street.

Royal Exchange Public House, 12 Joy Street.
Public house. Mid C19, or possibly earlier. Painted brick front (Flemish bond). Tarred, slated roof. Old red brick chimney, the top heightened or rebuilt in old red brick. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Ground storey arranged in 4 bays flanked and separated by pilaster strips supporting an entablature with enriched cornice. The 3 left-hand bays have plain windows with sunk panel below. Right-hand bay contains 2 doors. Bar door to left with sunk panel below and glazed panel above; glass inscribed BAR and WINES AND SPIRITS. Left-hand door, to lounge and skittle alley, has 2 upright glazing bars forming margin panes. In centre a sunk panel, possibly a former window, with projecting bricks forming a shaped head. Modillioned eaves cornice.
Interior not inspected.