Name:Church House and 1 St Peter's Terrace, Barnstaple

Summary

House, now shop, offices and house, early or mid 18th century. Three storeys, L-shaped plan, with four windows to Church Lane, three to St Peter's Terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, BHBS Mapping Area 908, 909 (Un-published). SDV351581.

Church House (Formerly Listed as: Church Lane (East side) Church House (including No.1 St Peter's Terrace))
Includes: No.1 St Peter's Terrace. House, now shop, offices and house. Early or mid C18. Red brick; No.1 St Peter's Terrace rendered. Slated roof, hipped at west end. Rendered chimney stack on rear slope of roof of N range. L-shaped plan. 3 storeys, 4 windows to Church Lane, 3 to St Peter's Terrace. Windows and doorways have slightly curved, gauged brick arches with painted keystones. Recessed box-frames containing 6-pane sashes; all C20 replicas with horns, except for the 2 right-hand, 3rd-storey windows towards St Peter's Terrace and the ground-storey window in the 3rd bay from the right towards Church Lane. 2nd window from right in each of the 2nd and 3rd storeys towards Church Lane is blind. At No.1 St Peter's Terrace the ground-storey window is placed slightly to the right to accommodate an original doorway, now containing a late C20 door. Left-hand ground-storey window of the St Peter's Terrace front of Church House has been replaced in C20 with a canted bay window having C20 replica barred sashes. On the corner is a C20 inserted window with concrete lintel. Church Lane front has doorway in second bay from right in ground storey. Left-hand bay has carriage-arch with plain imposts and segmental head having a painted keystone; now contains late C19 or early C20 shop window, with wooden canopy of similar date above; patterned iron grille below. Modillioned eaves cornice on both fronts. Interior not inspected. The building occupies an important site on the edge of the churchyard, close to Chapel of St Anne (qv) and Church of St Peter (qv).