Name:Lithic Scatter, Berry Head, Brixham

Summary

Berry Head. From fields between the forts. Part of the stone collection. One small tin of ten white patinated flints comprising a small knife; one long flake with bulb, tip missing, cortex one side edge, signs of wear other sharp edge; four smaller blades with bulbs, tips missing, side edges worn, one has tip retouched at a later date; one thicker, chunkier blade, cut short and also reworked at a later date to form a small notch at tip; one oblong flake, cortex two sides; one flake with bulb, oval in shape, tip missing, sides worn; one thin, flat flake with obliquely cut off bulb end. The collection in Exeter and that at Brixham museum both contain Mesolithic material.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO9614

• LITHIC SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Wymer, J. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12439.

Berry head. From fields between the forts. Part of the stone collection. One small tin of ten white patinated flints comprising a small knife; one long flake with bulb, tip missing, cortex one side edge, signs of wear other sharp edge; four smaller blades with bulbs, tips missing, side edges worn, one has tip retouched at a later date; one thicker, chunkier blade, cut short and also reworked at a later date to form a small notch at tip; one oblong flake, cortex two sides; one flake with bulb, oval in shape, tip missing, sides worn; one thin, flat flake with obliquely cut off bulb end (exeter museum). The collection in exeter and that at brixham museum both contain mesolithic material (wymer).

Hawkins, M.R., 1973, Berry Head Management Plan (Report - Interim). SDV362518.

Prehistoric lithic scatter from fields west of Berry Head common; south and east of Gillard road

Wymer, J.J., 1977, Gazeteer of Mesolithic Sites, cba res rep 20 p65 (Monograph). SDV362434.

Identified by John Wymer, from collection in Brixham Museum, and included in gazetteer of Mesolithic sites.