Name:Iron Bollards at northern end of Church Lane, Barnstaple

Summary

Two cast iron bollards across the northern end of the lane to the west of Church House. They are probably late 19th century in date, post-dating the removal of the churchyard gates at this end of Church Lane in 1889.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BOLLARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Iron bollards across northern end of lane to west of Church House, Church Lane. 2 cast-iron bollards with tapered, fluted shafts and ball finials. Probably late C19. The posts probably post-date the removal of the churchyard gates at this end of Church Lane by the Town Council in 1889. There are 4 similar posts at the south end of Church Lane (qv). (Faculty Petitions, St Peter and St Paul, Barnstaple, No 2).