Name:11 Joy Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Shop built in 1896 by A. Lauder for the Barnstaple Co-operative Society. Now with a 20th century shop window.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XIX to XX - 1896 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building marked 11 and 12 on 2013 Ordnance Survey map is clearly one building.

11 and 12 marked.

11 Joy Street.
Shop. 1896. By A Lauder. For Barnstaple Co-operative Society. Front of limestone ashlar with bands of brown stone; remainder red brick. Roof not visible from street. Red brick chimney on left gable. Late medieval French Gothic style. 2 lofty storeys, equal to 3 storeys of the neighbouring buildings. 4-bay front. C20 shop front in ground storey, except for original doorway at left-hand end. Doorway has moulded segmental arch with section of entablature above. To left a triangular pilaster with carved capital. Upper storey has a range of round-arched windows with heavily moulded archivolts springing from triangular pilasters with attached shaft at either side. At the foot of the right-hand pilaster and of each of the 2 left-hand pilasters is a griffin holding a shield. Above each window is a gabled hood containing a cartouche flanked by cherubs, the feet of the hoods decorated with winged beasts. Behind the hoods is a tall panelled parapet surmounted by more griffins holding shields.
Interior: not inspected.