Name:Bull Court House, Bull Court, Barnstaple

Summary

Fellmongers warehouse probably built in the 1860s with red brick piers with weatherboarding between. Now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• WAREHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • APARTMENT (XXI - 2001 AD (Between) to 2100 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Building with visible brick piers and black weatherboarding on first and second floors adjacent to Bowdens Cleaning Centre on south side of Bull Court. Appears converted.

Bowdens Warehouse, Bull Court. Warehouse, probably built for fellmongers in 1860s. Red brick piers with panels of weatherboarded timber-framing between them. Slated roof. Red brick chimney at left-hand (east) end of rear wall. Plan oblong, 1 room deep. The building is set well back from Bull Court behind a courtyard, the latter with late C20 buildings on left-hand side. 3 storeys. 3-bay band on piers at first and 2nd-floor levels. Ground storey largely bricked in. Upper storeys retain weatherboarding. Irregular fenestration. Each of the 2 right-hand windows in the 2nd storey has a large 9-pane window. Third storey has 2 windows in left-hand bay: 6-paned sash to left, 2-light casement with 4-paned transom-light to right. No windows in right-hand bay; middle bay has a 5-paned transom-light, possibly relating to a larger blocked window. Rear and side walls are all visible from either Bull Court or Green Lane. Rear wall has similar fenestration to front. Side walls have plain, windowless weatherboarding between the corner piers, except for solid rendered side wall in ground storey to right, facing Green Lane. These seem to be the fellmongery premises which Gardiner described in 1897 as having been erected 30 years previously in Bull Court by Mr H Balment. They were later sold to the Barnstaple Bridge Trust and diverted to other uses.
Date first listed: 31st August 1988. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1999

Historic England, 2023, Bull Court House, (Bowdens Warehouse), Green Lanes, Barnstaple, EX31 1DD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365678.

Notification of an application to amend the entry for Bowdens Warehouse on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

The name of the building on the Historic England listing is Bull Court House, therefore, the name of the monument has been updated from Bowdens Warehouse to Bull Court House, inline with the listing.

Bull Court House was converted into apartments in the early 21st century; some of the roof structure
appears to survive, but otherwise there are few internal features of interest visible.

Architectural interest:
Despite alterations, the building retains sufficient historic fabric to identify its historic use as a
warehouse.

Historic interest: