Name:9-12 High Street, Barnstaple

Row of shops and bank with accommodation and/or offices over dating to the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

9-12 High Street.
Shops and bank with accommodation and/or offices over. Circa 1865-75. High Street elevation stuccoed. Church Lane elevation Flemish bond yellow brick; slate roof; stacks not visible from street. Italianate style. Deep plan on a corner site between Church Lane and High Street. 3 storeys. 7-bay elevation to High Street plus corner bay, bowed to ground and first floor but canted to second floor. Rusticated, chamfered quoins; enriched eaves treatment with cresting and an elaborate corbelled cornice with modillions and a dentil frieze above an eaves band. Treatment of ground floor varies, architectural detail well preserved above. Late 19th- or early 20th century shop front to No.12 with a deep cornice above the fascia and consoles to the bowed corner bay and canted plate-glass windows with moulded standards to the High Street. The bank has a probably early 20th century front with 2 composite sandstone columns and a rusticated doorway to the right with a projecting cornice above the fascia. No.9 has a late 20th century shopfront. Tall first-floor 12-pane sashes (some horned replacements) have eared, shouldered architraves and alternating semicircular and triangular pediments. Tripartite, pilastered bow window to corner bay with moulded cornice and cill. Second-floor windows have eared architraves and corbelled cills and are glazed with 3 over 6-pane sashes. Flat-roofed dormers. The left return, to Church Lane, has one over one-pane sashes arranged in pairs and threes. INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest. This building occupies a prominent corner site in the High Street. Date listed: 31st December 1973.