Name:104 High Street, Barnstaple

Mid 19th century shop with 20th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

104 High Street. Shop. Mid C19. Painted brick with painted stone dressings. Roof not visible from street. 3 storeys. 2-window range. C20 shop front in ground storey; a piece of the original ashlar stonework survives at left-hand end. 2nd-storey windows round-headed with moulded surrounds having panelled imposts and keystone; dentilled cornices. Wood casements with transom-lights. Attached shaft with foliated capital at either end of front. 3rd storey has a continuous range of 7 round-headed openings, those at each end and in the centre blind and containing semicircular niches, the other 4 with sash window. Arches spring from chamfered, square-section columns with panelled imposts; continued, carved cills. Top entablature with bracketed and panelled frieze; dentilled and modillioned cornice finished with a blocking course.
Interior not inspected.