Name:105 High Street, Barnstaple

Circa 1870s offices with late 20th century shop window.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• OFFICE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

105 High Street. Offices. C1870s. Red brick front with dressings of painted stone and patterned tiles. Hipped, slated roof. 3 storeys and garret. 3-window range. Late C20 shop window in ground storey, rising to cills of 2nd-storey windows. Latter are round-headed with chamfered surrounds and hoodmoulds having fleur-de-lys finials and ballflower corbels; cream brick. A moulded string course links the corbels and there are horizontal stone bands above and below them. The windows contain 3-pane wood casements with transom-lights; much of the glass is old with an irregular surface. Bank of pattern tiles at 2nd-floor level. 3rd-storey windows also have chamfered surrounds, but with flat heads rounded at the corners. 2-pane sashes with margin-panes. Horizontal stone bands matching those in 2nd storey. Bracketed eaves cornice. Half-hipped dormer window with 3-pane wood casements in opening with shaped head. To right, the brickwork is set back slightly over the entrance to Theatre Lane, the opening having a curved stone lintel with hoodmould.
Interior not inspected.