Name:Boundary Wall to 10 and 11 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Circa 1820 garden wall to Boutport Street and Coronation Street frontages.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• GARDEN WALL (XIX to XXI - 1820 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Boundary walls to Nos.11 and 11a (Formerly Listed as: Boutport Street (East side) No.11 Boutport Street (East Side) Walls of garden of No. 11).
Boundary walls. C1820. Stuccoed with slate coping to Coronation Street; reduced in height to Boutport Street elevation. Walls enclose garden in front of house and garden to rear. Tall walls with plain pilasters to Coronation Street, incorporating blue tiled street sign. Boutport Street elevation includes one tall bay, flanked by pilasters with a segmental-headed recess, the well is then reduced in height in front of the entrance to No.11, with small piers flanking the entrance. Wall in front of No.11A contains an archway and garden wall to left of main range. Important to the setting of a good C19 house and an attractive feature of the streetscape.