Name:10 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Circa 1700 house with early or mid 19th century alterations. Now used as a dentist's surgery. Interior retains re-set 16th- or early 17th century panels. Roof timbers (original) include plastered principal rafters with short curved feet.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII to Modern - 1690 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 73 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Route of the Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stages II and III, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV74017.

A house of circa 1700 which incorporates the remains of a 12th century priory building.

10 Boutport Street. House, now used as dentist's surgery. C1700, with early or mid C19 alterations. Solid, rendered walls, probably of brick or stone. Hipped, slated roof with central valley. 2 old red-brick chimneys with rebuilt tops, placed symmetrically. A third chimney, of uncertain date, was removed from the rear end of the left-hand side wall in 1985. 4-room plan with central entrance passage leading to staircase at rear. Double chimney between front and back rooms on each side. The left-hand rear room on ground floor seems to have been subdivided at a later date. An external corridor, probably added in C19, links the rear of the building with Priory Cottage in Coronation Street (qv), the ground storey of which is partly used by No.10 as dental workshops. 2 storeys with garret. 5-window range. Ground storey has centre doorway with 6-panelled door; C19 oblong fanlight with margin panes, those in corners containing coloured glass Shell-hood on carved brackets, the best feature of the building. Early or mid C19 canted bay window at either side; 5-sided, the centre with 6-paned sash, the 2 sides with 16-paned fixed sashes bent to match the shape of the bay. Dentilled cornice above. In upper storey the centre and end windows are blind, the other 2 having 6-paned sashes in recessed box-frames. Raised band at first-floor level. Rusticated quoins at left-hand end of upper storey. Boxed eaves cornice. Return front to right, facing Coronation Street, is 2-window range, without the raised band and rusticated quoins. To left of ground storey a French window with margin-panes; to right, a pair of 6-paned casements with 12-paned transom-lights. 6-paned sashes in upper storey, 2 hipped dormer windows on roof. 2 matching dormers on left-hand side, and old barred sashes in rear wall, both visible from Rackfield.
Interior: entrance passage with dentilled box cornice. Round arch on fluted pilasters at rear, opening on to dogleg wooden staircase which rises to garret; each flight has cut strings with shaped step-ends, twisted balusters, flat moulded handrail, square newels with moulded caps. Box-cornice in ground storey. Both doors in passage and left-hand door in stair compartment are 2-panelled with ovolo mouldings. Right-hand front room has wood bolection-moulded chimneypiece with moulded cornice. Left-hand room has re-set late C16 or early C17 panelling with fluted pilasters and carved frieze. On first floor all doors are 2-panelled with ovolo mouldings. Left-hand front room has bolection-moulded wood chimneypiece with moulded cornice; panelled window-seat. Right-hand front room has wooden chimneypiece with ovolo-moulded architrave and moulded cornice. Left-hand rear room has coved plaster cornice. Right-hand rear room has moulded wood architrave and cornice to fireplace; panelled window-set and shutters. Roof timbers (original) include plastered principal rafters with short curved feet