Name:122 and 123 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Probable 18th century house, now divided into flats, shops and offices. Interior retains some features of interest, icluding plaster cornice and stairs. Buildings in rear courtyard are interesting examples of unaltered rear service buildings, rare in an urban context.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII to Modern - 1700 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

House, divided into flats, shops and offices. Probably C18. Painted Flemish-bond brick; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks not visible from front elevation. Courtyard plan arrangement. Main range fronts Boutport Street; rear right wing at right angles, rear range parallel to front range, made up of 2 small service blocks. 2 storeys. Pretty guilloche eaves cornice. Asymmetrical 5-window range. 2 shop fronts to the left, doorway to office to right of centre. Recessed panelled door to office with flat porch hood with frieze. Two 2-pane sashes to ground-floor right. Late C19/early C20 shop fronts have pilasters with brackets flanking the fascias; 2-pane windows and are canted into half-glazed shop doors. 5 first-floor 2-pane windows with segmental heads and keyblocks, one preserving margin panes.
Interior: retains some features of interest including plaster cornice to hallway of No.123, original stair rises off entrance passage. Buildings in rear courtyard are interesting examples of unaltered rear service buildings, rare in an urban context.