Name:13 High Street, Barnstaple

Late 19th century shop, probably by W. C. Oliver of Barnstaple. Late 20th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

13 High Street. Shop. Late C19. Probably by WC Oliver of Barnstaple. Limestone front with bands of brown stone; details in marble and terracotta. Top storey of red and cream brick with wooden structure in front. Leaded roof, chimney of red and cream brick, with crenellated stone cap, on right-hand side wall. 4 storeys. 4-window range with 2 side windows facing Church Lane. Late C20 shop front in ground storey. 2nd storey has continuous row of stone mullioned windows, each with 2 transom lights above containing coloured glass. Carved string course at first-floor level. Third storey has continuous row of windows with carved segmental arches springing (in the front wall) from marble columns resting on a continued moulded cill; limestone columns to windows facing Church Lane. Windows have sashes with margin and transom panes of coloured glass. Fronts flanked by giant pilasters with bands of brown stone. At the top of each pilaster is a pair of consoles supporting a section of entablature with a round-headed finial on top. Cornice between them supported by moulded brackets. 4th storey has canted bay window set back behind a balustraded wooden gallery with moulded columns supporting a deep entablature, this has panelled frieze and triangular pediment over the centre.
Interior not inspected.