Name:14 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Eighteenth- or early 19th century shop with late 20th century alterations including 20th century shop front. Part of what was formerly one large plot extending to Church Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to Modern - 1750 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Map object based on this source.

14 High Street.
House with later shop. C18 or early C19 with late C20 alterations. Slate roof; stacks not visible from exterior; cast-iron rainwater goods. Part of what was formerly one large plot extending to Church Lane. The front right corner of the plot is now occupied by No.13, the centre right section by No.14 High Street, Church Lane, now in separate ownership, and the rear right plot, formerly a courtyard has been filled in by a late C20 building. 3 storeys; eaves band. Regular 2-window range with probably C20 shop front with moulded timber pilasters and plate-glass windows flanking a central door. First and second-floor windows have moulded architraves and cill blocks and are glazed with C20 2-pane plate-glass sashes.
Interior: front section gutted for shop; flats above not inspected but said to be plain. Included for group value.