Name:94 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 18th century house, remodelled externally in mid 19th century, ground storey extended in late 20th century. Now shop with offices above. First floor retains some early features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to Modern - 1701 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 130-131 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Period two ceiling with enriched ribs. Frieze with recurring pegasi. Overmantel with biblical scene, The Annunciation.

94 High Street (Formerly Listed as: High Stree (West side) Nos.94 and 95).
House, now shop with offices above. Early C18, remodelled externally in mid C19; ground storey extended at rear in late C20. Solid rendered front. Roof not visible from street. First floor is 2 rooms wide and one room deep with chimney in centre. Passage at rear, reached from street by late C20 staircase at left-hand end. C18 stair compartment behind right-hand room. 3 storeys. 4-window range. Late C20 shop front and 6-panelled house door in ground storey. Windows in upper storey have eared architraves, those in 2nd storey with friezes and cornices, those in 3rd storey with bracketed cills; all have plain sashes. C20 'eaves cornice' composed of stepped boards.
Interior: first floor only inspected; second floor, seen in the 1970s, had no features of interest. Right-hand first-floor room has raised-and-fielded, one-fillet, ovolo-moulded panels; plain dado with moulded rail and skirting, now truncated, probably as a result of heightening the ground storey; boxed cornice. At either end of rear wall a 6-panelled door matching the wall panels; moulded architraves and panelled reveals. Panelled shutters and window-seat to match. Original ceiling with bolection-moulded ribs; round centre panel with 4 shaped spandrel-panels. Late C18 wood chimneypiece with panelled pilasters and entablature, all enriched and decorated with festoons; at either end of frieze a female draped figure, that to right with scales, that to left with lion; in centre a raised panel with oval flanked by festoons. Cast-iron grate, probably mid C19; round-arched enriched surround, turning outwards at the bottom, basket grate missing. Straight flight early C18 wooden staircase rising to second floor; carved step-ends, turned balusters, moulded handrail ramped up over a column-newel at the top. First-floor landing has boxed cornice; window with 6-paned sashes