Name:99 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Probable early 18th century house, remodelled and shop front inserted mid 19th century. Probably rick or timber-framing. Now offices. Upper storeys retain early features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to Modern - 1701 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

99 High Street.
House, now offices. Probably early C18, remodelled and shop front inserted mid C19. Rendered front, probably brick or timber-framing; thick rear wall to front block, probably stone. Slated roof, hipped to street. Late C19 red brick chimney on left side wall. Front range one room wide and 2 rooms deep; rear room subdivided and in 3rd storey has newel stair to roof space in left-hand section, possibly the position of the whole original staircase. Short rear wing in 2 builds to left. Front section has early/mid C19 staircase to right. Rear section extends across whole width of plot, creating a small courtyard/light-well behind front block. 3 storeys. 2-window range. Ground storey has well-preserved mid C19 shop front, probably the best of its date now surviving in Barnstaple. Consists of a pair of canted display window with recessed doorway between them; house door to right. Whole shop section flanked by panelled pilasters above which are ornate bracketed blocks decorated with lion-heads; entablature between them. Display windows have a single row of horizontal glazing bars, heads of lights have curved corners with sunk spandrels. Three-quarter-glazed double shop doors with solid moulded panels at the bottom. Upper-storey windows have moulded architraves with decorated top corners; plain sashes. Front flanked by raised quoins. Dentilled top cornice and parapet, the former broken by a triangular projecting clock; each of 2 faces has a triangular pediment with Gothic panelling in the centre, and a crenellated base.
Interior: ground-storey rooms wholly altered, except that entrance passage survives to right. Wood staircase with narrow open well rises from 2nd to 3rd storey; thin square balusters, column-newels with small turned pendants. Second-storey front room has early/mid C19 painted wood chimneypiece with moulded surround. Front wing room has moulded cornice, possibly early C18. Rear section of wing has roughly-chamfered ceiling beam, 8-paned sash-window to light well. 3rd-storey front room has early/mid C19 chimneypiece with painted wood surround; enriched iron basket grate. Stair to roof space has octagonal wood newel; room adjoining has early C18 two-panelled door with raised-and-fielded panels having one-fillet ovolo-mouldings. Roof of front block has heavy principal rafters, through-purlins and ridge; no evidence of collars. Front has been hipped back later and rough, straight windbraces added.