Name:93 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House with shop, built in 1850 by R. D. Gould. Side walls retain earlier work, including some of at least the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area BHBS 1040 (Un-published). SDV351581.

93 High Street.
House with shop. 1850. By RD Gould of Barnstaple. Side walls retain earlier work, including some of at least C17. Stone rubble, rendered externally. Slated roof. Gallery-and-back-block, apparently rebuilt in this form in 1850. Front block partitions removed, but position of chimneys suggests the plan was one room wide and 2 long rooms deep. Back block 3 rooms deep, the room at the front divided from the others by a stone wall. Courtyard between the blocks infilled in ground storey; C19 gallery to left in upper storeys. Former kitchen at rear of back block. 3 storeys. one window wide. Shop front had been removed by 1993. 2nd storey has tripartite window with narrow side-lights. Panelled flanking pilasters support entablature with enriched frieze and dentilled cornice; latter is broken in centre by a segmental pediment on moulded consoles. Window contains coloured leaded glass. Similar window in 3rd storey, but here a deep panelled frieze is surmounted above the whole window by a triangular pediment, this breaking forward from a moulded top cornice and blocking-course. In centre of pediment is a wreath. Barred sashes with 4 panes in the centre and 2 at the sides; moulded cill continued as a plain band across whole front.
Interior: was being substantially rebuilt at time of inspection. Walls were stripped of plaster, showing high up on left side wall of front block, about half-way down, the chamfered stone frame of a former window. In front section of back block is a C19 wooden dogleg stair with closed strings, column newels and thin square balusters (most missing). Front block has king-post-and-ridge roof. Back block has A-frame roof without tie beam, collars pegged to faces of principal rafters. All rear windows have small-paned late C20 wood windows.
Historical Note: builder says that in cellar and behind ground-storey panelling he found the name D (or B?) A Lilley in C19 handwriting with date 1850. The house stands in the middle of a long row of listed buildings. Until 1959 it belonged to the Barnstaple Bridge Trust. In 1857 the occupants were William Lilley & Co, linen and woollen drapers. (Cruse JB: The Long Bridge of Barnstaple: Barnstaple: 1982-: 17, 28-9 (PL); Billing M: Directory of Devon: 1857-: 239).