Name:24 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early or mid 19th century house. Now shop and offices. Occupies an important position on the corner of Paternoster Row, backing on to St Peter's Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

24 High Street. House, now shop and offices. Early or mid C19. Rendered, solid walls, probably of brick. Slated roof, hipped at the front. Wide, old red brick chimney with 7 pots on centre of ridge. 3 storeys. 1-window range to High Street, 4-window return to Paternoster Row; corner rounded. Ground storey has C20 shop front continued on to part of return front; remainder of latter has only blocked openings at this level, apart from a C20 door at east end. Upper storeys have triple barred sashes at the front: 6 panes in centre, 2 at the sides. 8-paned sashes in the return front. Sashes are all C20 replacements, except for the 2 eastern windows in each storey of the return front. Deep, projecting eaves cornice to both fronts. Rear wall to churchyard has a blocked window in each upper storey; sash with one upright glazing bar in gable.
Interior not inspected.
Historical Note: the building occupies an important position on the corner of Paternoster Row, backing on to St Peter's Church.