Name:20 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

17th century house, now a shop. The front was rebuilt in the late 19th century. The rear possibly originated as a detached block, a rare feature in urban domestic architecture.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

20 High Street had a 16th-17th century doorway with carved stop-chamfers. Now removed.

Rear part only, 20 High Street. Part of house, now shop. Early or mid 17th century. Thick rendered walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof. Pair of original, diagonally set red brick chimneys at rear end; heightened in late 19th century. 1-room plan, 3.9m deep and 5.3m wide internally. Probably originated as the detached back block of a house fronting High Street, rebuilt in late 19th century. Built up against its rear wall, in separate ownership, is another 19th century range (not included) fronting the churchyard. 2 storeys, the upper storey partly in the roof space. 20th century windows and doors in right-hand side wall, fronting a small courtyard behind No.19 High Street. Interior: has heavy old roof truss, plastered in. Ceiled under the collar-beam with small moulded cornice, this being continued round the front wall. Ground storey wholly altered and front wall removed. Early fireplaces, windows and floor timbers are likely to be concealed under plaster. Detached back blocks are a rare feature in English urban domestic architecture and are of significance even when the main house has been demolished, especially when (as in this case) they retain early detail.