Name:26 and 27 High Street, Barnstaple

Mid 19th century house with later shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

House with later shop on the ground floor. Circa 1860s, rear block, to which Nos 1 and 2 Butchers' Row are attached, may be earlier, contemporary with Butchers' Row. Stuccoed; slate roofs (rear block with flat roof); rear stack has brick shaft and yellow chimney pot with scalloped cresting. On an important corner site between the High Street and Butchers' Row, with a canted corner. T-plan block with rear centre wing and block behind Butchers' Row in angle between rear wing and main block. Three storeys. 1:3-window range to High Street; 2:4-window range to Butchers' Row. Deep projecting eaves cornice on moulded brackets; eaves band; platband at second-floor cill level; windows with moulded architraves; second-floor windows with moulded cill blocks. Shop front has a dentil cornice and plate-glass windows with panelled pilasters; 20th century shopfront to right. First-floor windows glazed with 2 over 2-pane sashes with margin panes, except left-hand bay, which is a tripartite sash with a more elaborate architrave and a floating cornice on consoles with a semicircular pediment over the centre. First-floor windows are one over one-pane sashes with margin panes, except to left bay, which is tripartite. Canted corner and 4 bays of Butchers' Row elevation have similar details and windows. To the left, slightly set back, a block with a 2-bay front to Butchers' Row has a second-floor platband and similar windows, the first-floor windows with keyblocks.
Interior not inspected.