Name:Gates and Gate Piers at West Entrance to Paternoster Row

Summary

Openwork cast-iron gateway in Gothic style. Consists of central double gates with single gate at either side, flanked and separated by tall piers. Dated 1829.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• GATE PIER (XIX to XXI - 1829 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Map object based on this source.

Gates and gate piers at west entrance to Paternoster Row (Formerly Listed as: High Street (East side) Gates and Gate Piers at entrance to Paternoster Row).
Gates and gate piers. Dated 1829. Made by Thomas L Willshire to a plan by Mr Hooper. Lamps (now removed) were added in 1845. Openwork cast-iron, designed in Gothic style. Consists of double gates in centre with single gate at either side, these being flanked and separated by tall piers. Gates decorated with quatrefoils, spearheads and trefoil-headed panels. Gate piers square in section with similar detail. On top of each are 4 crocketed pinnacles with a taller pinnacle in the centre. The piers flanking the double gates carry small brass plaques inscribed: NEW IRON GATE MADE AND THE CHURCH YARD FLAT PAVED IN THE YEAR 1829. SAML. LINNINGTON, WILLM. ARTER, WARDENS. A simpler version of these gates, probably mid 19th century, stands further down Paternoster Row at the east entrance to the churchyard.