Name:13 Cross Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 19th century (possibly earlier) house and shop, now offices. Upper storeys retain early fabric. The best feature of the building is the shop front, the earliest one surviving in the main shopping areas of the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

13 Cross Street.
House and shop, now offices. Early C19, or possibly earlier. Solid rendered front wall, probably of brick or stone. Slated roof with red ridge-tiles. No chimneys visible from street. Simple rectangular plan, 3 rooms wide and one room deep on second floor. Left-hand room heated by gable chimney, right-hand rooms by a single rear chimney. Late C19 staircase in rear right-hand corner. 3 storeys. 3-window range. Ground storey has pair of canted shop windows with space for a former doorway between, the whole finished with a continuous entablature. Existing doorway to right. Upper-storey windows have 8-paned sashes, except for the middle window of each storey which is blind. Moulded wooden board below the eaves, carrying the gutter.
Interior: considerably altered on ground and first floors; C18 cupboard doors with raised-and-fielded ovolo-moulded panels and strap-hinges on first floor. On second floor, middle room has fireplace with moulded wood architrave; 2 doors with 4 ovolo-moulded panels, one with original metal catch. Front wall is thinner at this level, thickening only where it supports the roof-trusses; this may be evidence that the structure is earlier, having been heightened in early C19. Roof structure, probably of latter date, survives. Trusses have notched apexes, through purlins and ridge, and collars nailed to the faces of the trusses; some old common rafters remain. The best feature of the building is the shop front, the earliest one surviving in the main shopping areas of the town.