Name:39 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Medieval urban house dating to the 14th or early 15th century, the front range being rebuilt in the early 18th century, the ground floor now with a late 20th century shop front. The rear wing was extended in the 19th century. The roof structure of the rear wing is of particular import, retaining two original trusses. The rafters are also mostly old and also possibly original. There is some evidence of smoke-blackening suggesting that the rear wing was formerly an open hall. It is suggested that the rear wing together with the front block of No. 38/38A may have formed part of an important medieval house on a courtyard plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Built, XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

39 High Street. Shop with rooms above. 14th or early 15th century; front range rebuilt early 18th century, rear wing extended 19th century. Front range is of red brick (Flemish bond), painted at the front, rendered at the back. Rear wing is wholly rendered, rear gable-wall of the older part, and possibly also the side walls, is of stone rubble. Slated roofs with red ridge-tiles, the rear wing tarred. No chimneys, unless an old red-brick stack on the right side wall of the wing belongs to this building rather than to No.38A. L-shaped plan with narrow courtyard on left side of the rear wing; latter may be basically a medieval open hall. Front range is one-room deep with cross-passage at left-hand end of ground storey; staircase in left-hand rear corner. 3 storeys at front, 2 in the wing. Front to High Street is 3-window range. Ground storey has late 20th century shop front. Both sets of upper-storey windows have segmental arches with keyblocks, those in 3rd storey fluted. All now contain fixed 12-pane, late 20th century sashes; those in 3rd storey formerly had flush-framed 6-pane sashes. Rear wall of front range has at left side a late 16th to mid 17th century wooden, ovolo-moulded mullioned window of 2 lights (probably re-set); right-hand (south) light blocked, but left-hand (north) light contains an early or mid 19th century wooden casement of 15 panes, 2 of them with old, greenish glass. INTERIORS: front range contains little of interest, except for first-floor window seats, with ovolo-moulded panelled fronts and a similar 2-panelled door. Entirely plain staircase cut through 2 apertures in rear wall. Roof space not accessible. Rear wing is similarly featureless, except for the roof space, but under the plaster the walls may contain blocked windows, doorways and fireplaces of an early date. The roof-structure is of major importance, dating probably from the 14th or early 15th century. It comprises 2 trusses with cranked collars, 2 tiers of through purlins and a square-set ridge-piece; nearly all the common rafters are old, and possibly original. The front truss has a small rectangular projection below the centre of the collar; the ridge is clasped between the tops of the principal rafters and supported by a triangular strengthening piece. The rear truss differs in having a saddle to support the ridge. Both trusses have scratched carpenter's marks, though not obviously in numbered sequence. There is some evidence of smoke-blackening from a former open hearth, especially at the front end, but it is not heavy compared with many rural medieval roofs in Devon. The different character of the rear truss and the reduced blackening at that end may suggest that the wing was extended during the Middle Ages. The boxed feet of the trusses are visible on the first floor; the curve on the left side end may crucks or jointed crucks. 2 chimney-breasts are visible on right hand side of roof-space: one of brick at front and one of stone with occasional bricks at rear. Medieval roof-trusses, especially of this early type, are rare in Devon towns. If, as seems likely, the rear wing was an open hall, then this is also a medieval urban house type not known elsewhere in the county. Date listed: 31st December 1973.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

The rear wing of No. 39 is of great historical importance as it contains a late medieval roof. It is of three bays with two surviving roof trusses. It may, however, have originally extended further towards the street and to have been cut back by the addition of the 18th century front block. The roof apexes of the two trusses are different, one is a saddle apex, the other a yoked apex. Both are early types not previously seen in Devon town buildings although they are found in late medieval roofs in rural Devon. By comparison with similar roof structures it is possible that the building, which has substantial side walls of rubble stone, dates to the early to mid 15th century. Smoke blackening in the roof also suggests that this was originally an open hall house. This rear wing together with the front block of No. 38/38A may have formed part of an important medieval house on a courtyard plan.

This building is of particular importance to the street scene, particularly in association with the earlier house next door at 38/38A High Street. Its ground floor area has been removed in conjunction with its shop use.