Name:52 High Street, Barnstaple

House and shop dating to the mid 19th century.

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building shown on 1855-1895 1:500 town map with a small courtyard to the rear.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.

52 High Street is probably early 19th century. It is of three storeys with a pair of sash windows on the first two floors on the frontage. It appears to be of uniform construction apart from a modern shop extension to the rear. The side wall on the north side is of rubble with timber lacing. The other walls on the ground floor are heavily rendered with concrete. The external rear and side walls on the upper levels are slate-hung.

52 High Street. House with shop. Mid C19. Solid rendered walls; right side wall slate-hung. Slated roof. 3 storeys. 2-window range. Shop front, probably mid/late C19 with panelled pilasters flanking display window and house door; above each pilaster a small console, the entablature above it now boxed in, apart from the dentilled cornice. 3-panelled house door to right, the 2 top panels now glazed. 2nd-storey windows have moulded surrounds; panelled friezes above, and cornices on consoles. Shorter 3rd-storey windows have moulded architraves; moulded, bracketed cills, continued across whole front. Both storeys have 6-paned sashes, the size of the panes adjusted to fit the heights of the windows. Moulded top cornice on long brackets, the dentil-course in the spaces between them; tall parapet. INTERIOR not inspected. Date listed: 31st December 1973.