Name:60 High Street, Barnstaple

Seventeenth century house, remodelled late 19th century, with altered late 19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 74 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

60 High Street.
House, now shop. C17, remodelled late C19. Solid rendered front; timber-framed side walls. Slated roof. 1 front room per floor with fireplace in rear ground- and 2nd-storey walls. There are rooms behind; date uncertain. The timber-framed side walls, with no obvious sign of doorways, suggest that this was part of a terrace. 3 storeys. 3-window range. Ground storey has altered late C19 shop front; original entablature with bracketed block at either end. Second storey has canted bay window in centre; heavily moulded top cornice with swept pent-roof; plain sashes. Sash window at either side with 2 upright glazing bars per sash. Third storey has 2 sash windows with glazing bar like those in the storey below; they rise above the eaves and are finished with steeply-pitched, barge-boarded gables.
Interior: only ground and first-floor front rooms inspected. These have wood lintels; the underside of the lintel in ground storey has been cut away; in 2nd storey any moulding has been disguised by heavy infilling. 1973 list description refers to 'roof trusses, ground floor fireplace with corbels, 2-panel attic door.'