Name:75 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 18th century house with minor 19th century alterations. Ground storey and lower part of second storey wholly altered to insert late C20 shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

25 High Street.
House, now shop. Early C18 with minor mid/late C19 alterations. Red brick front with painted details, probably of stone and wood. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on left gable end. 3 storeys. 3-window range. Ground storey and lower part of 2nd storey wholly altered to insert late C20 shop front. Upper storeys have segmental-headed windows with keystones; those in 2nd storey shortened with 2-paned, 2-light wood casements; those in 3rd storey with sashes in moulded box-frames, 1 over 2 panes with margin-panes. Giant Doric pilasters at each end of front, each with a section of pulvinated frieze above supporting a prominent dentilled and bracketed cornice.
Historical Note: in 1674 this property was described as 'the Shoomakers Land of the Corporacion of Barnstaple'. In 1921 it was sold off by the Trustees of the Cordwainers' Charity of Barnstaple. (Title Deeds).