Name:Abbey Cottage, Bull Hill

Summary

Cottage next to, and north of, Abbey House. Probably late 17th century in origin, but with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to Modern - 1601 AD to 2013 AD)

Abbey Cottage (Formerly Listed as: Bull Hill, Pilton (South side) Cottage next to, and North of, Abbey House (opposite Bull House)).
Cottage next to, and N of, Abbey House. Probably late C17 in origin, but with later alterations. Stone rubble and brick construction, front elevation rendered, right end wall handmade brick; slate roof, gabled at ends; right end and axial stacks with brick shafts. Sited fronting directly onto Bull Hill and at the entrance of Pilton Abbey. Single-depth plan with a single-storey outshut at the right end. Concave front wall suggests that left end may have been built at different date from remainder. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window range. Recessed C20 front door to left of centre. 3 ground- and 4 first-floor 6 over one-pane sash windows. Door on front into right-hand outshut has 6 flush panels.
Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.
Historical Note: Reed suggests that this may have been the site bought by David Green, fuller, of Pilton, from Lord Howard of Effingham in 1611 for »100. (Reed MA: Pilton, its Past and Present: Barnstaple: 1985-: 160).