Name:Lake Cottage, Dark lane, Pilton

Late 18th- or early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Not depicted.

Lake Cottage, Dark Lane.
House. Late C18 or early C19. Painted brick front and left side walls in Flemish bond, the rear part of side wall rebuilt in stretcher bond. Hipped slated roof. Old red brick chimney on each end wall. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Openings have segmental gauged brick arches. Centre doorway with 6-panelled door in moulded frame; door has brass knocker, letter-box, knob and keyhole surround. Windows have 8-paned sashes in moulded, very slightly recessed frames. Bracketed eaves cornice. No openings in left side wall (visible from lane and adjoining roads).
Interior not inspected.