Name:Pilton Cottage, Dark Lane

Summary

Late 18th century house. Possibly formerly three separate houses with earlier origin. Retains original interior features.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Only the eastern half of the building is depicted, with two apparent small outbuildings in the position of the western end.

House. Late C18 with early C20 alterations and additions. Roughcast; natural slate roof with glazed ridge tiles; 4 rear lateral stacks with rendered shafts. Single-depth range, backing onto Dark Lane with short projecting wings at each end and lower-roofed service block to far right. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:6:1-window range. Front wings are hipped to the front, the right hand wing carried out on 3 concrete columns. Gabled porch in centre of main range with segmental-headed outer doorway and small-pane casements in the returns. 6-panel inner door, the upper panels glazed. French window with margin panes to left of centre; small-pane C20 door to right. 2-tier canted bay to left of porch. Windows glazed with 16- and one 12-pane sash; very large tripartite sash to left end wing.
Interior not inspected but known to be original; joinery and at least one Georgian chimneypiece.
Historical Note: Reed records that the earliest documentary reference to the house is 1722 when it appears to have been three separate houses. By 1764 the house was a single dwelling, known as Incledon's Tenement (Reed, p160). (Reed MA: Pilton, its Past and Present: Barnstaple: 1985-: 160).