Name:Walls, Gate Piers and Gates to Pilton Cottage, Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

High roughcast walls coped with pantiles and ridge tiles with plastered gate piers and a pair of finely made ornamental iron gates. The gates, dated to the early 19th century, are said to commemorate a young soldier.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GATE (Constructed, XIX - 1805 AD to 1825 AD (Between))

Walls and gate piers to Pilton Cottage, Dark Lane. Garden walls, gates and gate piers. Gates dated 1805 and 1824, walls and gate piers probably also early C19. Gates, said to commemorate a young soldier, refurbished in last 10 years. Roughcast walls, coped with pantiles and ridge-tiles; plastered gate piers; cast- and wrought-iron gates. Walls ramp down to gate piers, which are square section with moulded strings below tiered caps. Pair of exceptional C18-style gates with overthrow. Each gate has a date in a panel below the middle, with the main verticals ornamented with arrows, roundels and, below the top rail, pendant twists. Left and right panels have elaborate, lobed, mushroom-shaped finial. Above the top rail scrollwork flanks a double-headed eagle and below it, wrought-iron initials said to be DR. Pretty overthrow incorporates applied flowers in the scrollwork. Wall encloses garden of Pilton Cottage (qv) at its entrance in Dark Lane; unusually grand and finely-made pair of entrance gates. An exceptional example of ornamental ironwork.